Nuts 'N Cones
Home     E Mail     Search     Help     Main Index     Next Page    
Products
  

  Cones
  Essential Oils
  Flowers
  Fragrance Oils
  Fruit
  Leaves
  Misc.
  Nuts
  Pods
  Recipes
  Spices
 


Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential oil


Myrrh Essential Oil
1/6 oz 1/2 oz 1 oz 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz 16 oz
$8.15 $15.13 $28.29 $48.80 $87.37 $164.52 $307.88




Historical Uses: Myrrh resin has a significant history dating back some 4000 years in healing, perfumery and in religious ceremonies. While myrrh had many uses in ancient medicine, the main areas were in wound care, oral (teeth and gum) problems, respiratory problems. It was an ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigation by the ancient Egyptians. It was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume 'kyphi', and was an important ingredient in embalming. Because of its ability to preserve the flesh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate.






Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Nuts 'n Cones, 57 Kelly Place, Roswell, New Mexico, 88203