Nuts 'N Cones
Home     E Mail     Search     Help     Main Index     Next Page    
Products
  

  Cones
  Essential Oils
  Flowers
  Fragrance Oils
  Fruit
  Leaves
  Misc.
  Nuts
  Pods
  Recipes
  Spices
 


Chamomile Moroccan Essential Oil

Moroccan Chamomile is an annual plant of the sunflower family Asteraceae. It usually grows near people all over Europe and temperate Asia. It is widely introduced in temperate North America and Australia. As the seeds need open soil to survive, it often grows near roads, around landfills and in cultivated fields as a weed. The branched stem is erect and smooth and grows to a height of 15-60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. This property distinguished Moroccan Chamomile from Corn Chamomile (Anthemis arvensis), which has a receptacle with scales. The flowers have a strong, aromatic smell, and bloom in June and July.


Chamomile Moroccan Essential Oil
1/6 oz 1/2 oz 1 oz 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz 16 oz
$12.41 $23.30 $43.90 $76.03 $146.07 $257.09 $482.12




Botanical Name:Chamaemelum mixtum L.

Family:Asteraceae

Synonyms:Ormenis mixta, Anthemis mixta, Wild Chamomile, Maroc chamomile.

Similar Oils:Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman

Parts Used:Flowering tops

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation,

Appearance:Pale yellow to brownish yellow liquid.

Aroma Description:Sweet fresh herbaceous.

Perfume note:Middle

Blends well with:Cypress, lavender, lavandin, vetiver, cedarwood, oakmoss, labdanum.

Historical Uses:Since it is one of the more recent oils to appear on the market, it does not have a long history of usage, but it is employed extensively in perfumery work, especially in colognes, chypres and fougere fragrance.

Modern Uses:Effective in the treatment of rheumatism and arthritis. Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes, hair and bath products. Used as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks. Relieves colds, asthma, fever, colic, gallstones, headaches, muscle cramps, tonic, spasms, constipation, pain and increased appetite.

Cautions:Chamomile is a member of the daisy family, and anyone allergic to other members of the daisy family, including ragweed, should steer clear of this oil. If unsure, consult your doctor or allergist. Do not use for long periods of time. Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.



Aromatherapy Uses:
Digestive System - Colic, colitis.
Genito-urinary system - Amenorrhoea, menopause.
Nervous System - Headache, insomnia, irritability, migraine.
Skin Care - Sensitive skin.


 Main Constituents, %
 Santolina Alcohol 32
 α-pinene 15
 Germacrene 5
 α-bisabolol 10
 Transpinocarveol 3
 Physical Actions
Antispasmodic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative.

 Toxicity
LD50 No Data available Please E mail
Irritation/Sensitisation - No Data available Please E mail
Phototoxicity - No Data available Please E mail









Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Nuts 'n Cones, 57 Kelly Place, Roswell, New Mexico, 88203