Nuts 'N Cones
Home     E Mail     Search     Help     Main Index     Next Page    
Products
  

  Cones
  Essential Oils
  Flowers
  Fragrance Oils
  Fruit
  Leaves
  Misc.
  Nuts
  Pods
  Recipes
  Spices
 


Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway is native to Europe and western Asia, and has been naturalized in North America, and cultivated in Germany, the Netherlands, Scandinavia and Russia. The essential oil is derived by steam distillation from the dried ripe seed or fruit. It was well known in classic days, and it is believed that its use originated with the ancient Arabs, who called the 'seeds' Karawya, a name they still bear in the East, and clearly the origin of our word and the Latin name Carvi.


Caraway Essential Oil
1/6 oz 1/2 oz 1 oz 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz 16 oz
$3.81 $6.83 $12.41 $21.11 $37.52 $70.36 $130.62




Botanical Name:Carum Carvi L.

Family:Apiaceae

Synonyms:Apium carvi, carum, caraway fruit

Similar Oils:

Parts Used:Dried ripe seed

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.

Appearance:Pale yellowish brown liquid

Aroma Description:Strong, warm, spicy sweet

Perfume note:Base

Blends well with:Basil, chamomile, coriander, frankincense, ginger, lavender and orange.

Historical Uses:Used as a spice and medicinally for dyspepsia, colic, bronchitis, menstrual cramps and flatulent colic in children

Modern Uses:Caraway Seed Oil is much used as a fragrance and flavouring in pharmaceuticals, and medicinally for dyspepsia, colic, bronchitis, menstrual cramps. Used as a fragrance in toothpastes, mouthwashes, cosmetics and perfumes, and as a flavouring in most major food groups.

Cautions:Non toxic, non sensitizing may cause dermal irritation in some individuals.



Aromatherapy Uses:
Digestive System - Dyspepsia, colic, flatulence, gastric spasms, nervous digestion, poor appetite.
Immune System - Colds
Respiratory System - Bronchitis, coughs, laryngitis.


 Main Constituents, %
 Carvone 60.46
 Limonene 30.65
 Germacrene D 2.03
 Phytol 0.94
 Caryopthyllene 0.58
 Trimethyl pentadecanone 0.46
 Perillaldehyde 0.38
 Physical Actions
Antihistaminic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, aperitif, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, larvicidal, stimulant, soasmolytic, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge.

 Toxicity
LD50 - (oral) rat >not known mg/kg; (dermal) rabbit >not known.









Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Nuts 'n Cones, 57 Kelly Place, Roswell, New Mexico, 88203