Nuts 'N Cones
Home     E Mail     Search     Help     Main Index     Next Page    
Products
  

  Cones
  Essential Oils
  Flowers
  Fragrance Oils
  Fruit
  Leaves
  Misc.
  Nuts
  Pods
  Recipes
  Spices
 


Birch Sweet Essential Oil

Birch is a graceful tree about 25m high, which has a pyrmidal shape while young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark, which his broken into plates or patches. Native to southern Canada and south-eastern USA; produced mainly in Pennsylvania. Wintergreen and Sweet Birch oil, both nearly identical in chemical composition and aroma are both traditional folk remedies. Both Native Americans and early settlers to the Americas used to cut the inner layer of the Birch bark in strips and eat it. It was also used to make tea that was considered a general stimulant.


Birch Sweet Essential Oil
1/6 oz 1/2 oz 1 oz 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz 16 oz
$2.18 $3.71 $6.45 $10.71 $18.80 $35.00 $64.06




Botanical Name:Betula lenta L.

Family:Betulaceae

Synonyms:Betula, capinefolia, southern birch, mahogany birch, mountain mahogany, sweet birch, black birch, cherry birch, spice birch.

Similar Oils:Birch White

Parts Used:Inner Bark macerated in warm water.

Extraction Method:Cold pressed,

Appearance:Steam Distillation.

Aroma Description:Intense sweet-woody aroma, nearly fruit-like.

Perfume note:Top to Middle

Blends well with:benzoin, jasmine, sandalwood and rosemary.

Historical Uses:Wintergreen and Sweet Birch oil, both nearly identical in chemical composition and aroma are both traditional folk remedies. Both Native Americans and early settlers used to cut the inner layer of the Birch bark in strips and eat it. It was also used to make tea that was considered a general stimulant.

Modern Uses:Limited use as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes; extensively used as a flavoring agent, especially ‘root beer’, chewing gum, toothpaste, etc., (usually very low-level use). Methyl Salicylate is now commercially produced and known under the name Aspirin etc. Limited use as a counter-irritant in anti-arthritic and antineuralgic ointments and analgesic balms.

Cautions:Methyl salicylate, the major constituent, is not exactly toxic but can be very harmful in concentration.



Aromatherapy Uses:
Not Used in Modern Aromatherapy


 Main Constituents, %
 Methyl salicylate 98
 
 Physical Actions
Anelgesic, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, tonic.

 Toxicity
LD50 - (oral) rat >not known mg/kg; (dermal) rabbit >not known.
Irritation/Sensitisation - Not available
Phototoxicity - Not available









Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Nuts 'n Cones, 57 Kelly Place, Roswell, New Mexico, 88203